0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] form to the maximum monetary limits permitted under such law.
450. A discussion of the Texas and Louisiana laws is found at Tade, The Texas and Louisi-
ana Anti-Indemnity Statutes as Applied to Oil and Gas Industry Offshore Contracts, 24 Hous.
L. REv. 665 (1987). The statutes include CAL. CIv. CODE § 2782 (West Supp. 1987); LA.
REV. STAT. ANN. § 9:2780 (West Supp. 1987); MICH. COMP. LAWS ANN. § 691.991 (West
1987); MIss. CODE ANN. § 31-5-41 (1986); N.M. STAT. ANN. § 56-7-2 (1978); N.Y. GEN.
OBLIG. LAW § 5-324 (McKinney 1987); TEX. Civ. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. §§ 127.001-
.008 (Vernon 1986); Wyo. STAT. § 30-1-131 (Supp. 1980). Section 127.003 of the Texas stat-
ute provides in part that:
(a) Except as otherwise provided by this chapter, a covenant, promise, agree-
ment, or understanding contained in, collateral to, or affecting an agreement
pertaining to a well for oil, gas, or water, or to a mine for a mineral is void and
unenforceable if it purports to indemnify a person against loss or liability for
damage that:
(1) is caused by or results from the sole or concurrent negligence of the
indemnitee, his agent or employee, or an individual contractor responsible to
the indemnitee ....
451. TEX. CIv. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 127.003 (Vernon 1986). This provision is
contrary to the general rule in Texas, as well as in most other states. Generally, indemnifica-