Tesla Proxy Statement 2024
[…] Just prior to the Board’s approval
of the Grant, Musk owned approximately 21.9% of Tesla’s outstanding common stock.579 Applying the assumptions
used in Voigt, if the holder of a 21.9% block favors a particular outcome, then the holder will win as long as holders
of approximately one-in-three shares vote the same way.580 By contrast, an opponent must garner approximately
71% of the unaffiliated shares to win.
It is thus no surprise that this court has found that holders of similar or lesser percentages of stock are
controlling stockholders.581 It is also no surprise that under Section 203 of the DGCL, “[a] person who is the owner
of 20% or more of the outstanding voting stock of any corporation . . . shall be presumed to have control of such
entity, in the absence of proof by a preponderance of the evidence to the contrary.”582 Nor is it any surprise that the
original stockholder rights plan triggered at 20% ownership, or that rights plans now routinely cap ownership at
15% or less, thereby forcing a stockholder to stop short of the 20% figure.583 At a minimum, a 21.9% holding