Tesla Proxy Statement 2024
[…] dismiss that a stockholder owning 49% of the company’s stock exercised actual control where the plaintiff alleged
that the stockholder forced the board to comply with its terms on the merger through threats). See also Voigt, 2020
WL 61499 at *19 n.20 (noting “that ‘[t]his Court and others have recognized that substantial minority interests
ranging from 20% to 40% often provide the holder with working control’” (quoting Robbins & Co. v. A.C. Israel
Enters., Inc., 1985 WL 149627, at *5 (Del. Ch. Oct. 2, 1985) (alteration in original))); 8 Del. C. § 203(c)(4) (“[a]
person who is the owner of 20% or more of the outstanding voting stock of any corporation, partnership,
unincorporated association or other entity shall be presumed to have control of such entity, in the
I-52
TABLE OF CONTENTS
status by demonstrating that the defendant “exercises control over the business affairs of the corporation.”557 For
this purpose, a plaintiff need not argue that the defendant exercised general control over the business and affairs of
the corporation.