0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] CAUSE OF ACTION

(FAILURE TO CREATE PIAS)

27. Plaintiffs repeat and reallege the allegations contained in all paragraphs set forth

above.

28. Under the E-Government Act of 2002, any agency “initiating a new collection of

information that (I) will be collected, maintained, or disseminated using information technology;

and (II) includes any information in an identifiable form permitting the physical or online

contacting of a specific individual” is required to complete a Privacy Impact Assessment (“PIA”)

before initiating such collection. See 44 U.S.C. § 3501 note.

29. The agency must “(i) conduct a privacy impact assessment; (ii) ensure the review

of the privacy impact assessment by the Chief Information Officer, or equivalent official, as

determined by the head of the agency; and (iii) if practicable, after completion of the review

under clause (ii), make the privacy impact assessment publicly available through the website of

the agency, publication in the Federal Register, or other means.”

30. OPM is an agency subject to the E-Government Act because it is an

“establishment in the executive branch of the Government.”

6
Case 1:25-cv-00234 Document 1 Filed 01/27/25 Page 7 of 9

31. A PIA for a “new collection of information” must be “commensurate with the size