Healing: Difference between revisions
Kelvin healing grenade, changed from 125 HP to "?80 HP (scales with spirit)" |
Gammaton32 (talk | contribs) →Items: added lifestrike and melee lifesteal, organized table |
||
| (3 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
| Line 25: | Line 25: | ||
! Name !! Ability !! Healing amount !! Duration | ! Name !! Ability !! Healing amount !! Duration | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{HeroIcon|Dynamo}} || {{AbilityIcon|Rejuvenating Aurora}} || | | {{HeroIcon|Dynamo}} || {{AbilityIcon|Rejuvenating Aurora}} || {{#invoke:Abilities|get_ability_prop|Rejuvenating Aurora|HealingPerSecond}}/s health restored || {{#invoke:Abilities|get_ability_prop|Rejuvenating Aurora|AbilityChannelTime}}s | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{HeroIcon|Ivy}} || {{AbilityIcon|Watcher's Covenant}} || | | {{HeroIcon|Ivy}} || {{AbilityIcon|Watcher's Covenant}} || {{#invoke:Abilities|get_ability_prop|Watcher's Covenant|TetherSharedHealPct}}% Replicated Healing || {{#invoke:Abilities|get_ability_prop|Watcher's Covenant|AbilityDuration}}s | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{HeroIcon|Kelvin}} || {{AbilityIcon|Frost Grenade}} (T2) || | | {{HeroIcon|Kelvin}} || {{AbilityIcon|Frost Grenade}} (T2) || {{#invoke:Abilities|get_ability_upgrade_prop|Frost Grenade|2|HealAmount}} HP (scales with Spirit) || - | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{HeroIcon|McGinnis}} | |{{HeroIcon|McGinnis}} | ||
|{{AbilityIcon|Medicinal Specter}} | |{{AbilityIcon|Medicinal Specter}} | ||
| | |{{#invoke:Abilities|get_ability_prop|Medicinal Specter|ExternalBonusHealthRegen}}/s health restored (scales with Spirit) | ||
| | |{{#invoke:Abilities|get_ability_prop|Medicinal Specter|AbilityDuration}}s | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 42: | Line 42: | ||
! Name !! {{Souls}} Cost !! Category !! Healing amount | ! Name !! {{Souls}} Cost !! Category !! Healing amount | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{ItemIcon|Restorative Shot}} || | | {{ItemIcon|Restorative Shot}} || {{#invoke:ItemData|get_cost|Restorative Shot}} || Weapon || {{#invoke:ItemData|get_prop|Restorative Shot|HealFromHero}} Healing From Heroes<br/>{{#invoke:ItemData|get_prop|Restorative Shot|HealFromNPC}} Healing From NPCs | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{ItemIcon|Headhunter}} || | | {{ItemIcon|Headhunter}} || {{#invoke:ItemData|get_cost|Headhunter}} || Weapon || {{#invoke:ItemData|get_prop|Headhunter|HealPercentPerHeadshot}} Heal Per Headshot | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{ItemIcon|Healing Rite}} || | | {{ItemIcon|Healing Rite}} || {{#invoke:ItemData|get_cost|Healing Rite}} || Vitality || {{#invoke:ItemData|get_prop|Healing Rite|TotalHealthRegen}} Total HP Regen | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{ItemIcon| | | {{ItemIcon|Melee Lifesteal}} || {{#invoke:ItemData|get_cost|Melee Lifesteal}} || Vitality || {{#invoke:ItemData|get_prop|Melee Lifesteal|LifestrikeHeal}} Heal on Melee Hit ({{#invoke:ItemData|get_prop|Melee Lifesteal|NonHeroHealPct}} on NPCs) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{ItemIcon| | | {{ItemIcon|Healbane}} || {{#invoke:ItemData|get_cost|Healbane}} || Vitality || {{#invoke:ItemData|get_prop|Healbane|HealOnKill}} Heal On Hero Kill | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{ItemIcon|Restorative Locket}} || | | {{ItemIcon|Restorative Locket}} || {{#invoke:ItemData|get_cost|Restorative Locket}} || Vitality || {{#invoke:ItemData|get_prop|Restorative Locket|HealPerStack}} Heal Per Stack | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{ItemIcon| | | {{ItemIcon|Healing Nova}} || {{#invoke:ItemData|get_cost|Healing Nova}} || Vitality || {{#invoke:ItemData|get_prop|Healing Nova|TotalHealthRegen}} Total HP Regen | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{ItemIcon|Siphon Bullets}} || | | {{ItemIcon|Lifestrike}} || {{#invoke:ItemData|get_cost|Lifestrike}} || Vitality || {{#invoke:ItemData|get_prop|Lifestrike|LifestealHeal}} Heal on Melee Hit, plus {{#invoke:ItemData|get_prop|Lifestrike|LifestealHealPercent}} Lifesteal ({{#invoke:ItemData|get_prop|Lifestrike|NonHeroHealPct}} on NPCs) | ||
|- | |||
| {{ItemIcon|Rescue Beam}} || {{#invoke:ItemData|get_cost|Rescue Beam}} || Vitality || {{#invoke:ItemData|get_prop|Rescue Beam|HealPercentAmount}} Heal Amount | |||
|- | |||
| {{ItemIcon|Siphon Bullets}} || {{#invoke:ItemData|get_cost|Siphon Bullets}} || Vitality ||{{#invoke:ItemData|get_prop|Siphon Bullets|HealthSteal}} Max HP Steal Per Bullet | |||
|- | |||
| {{ItemIcon|Radiant Regeneration}} || {{#invoke:ItemData|get_cost|Radiant Regeneration}} || Spirit ||{{#invoke:ItemData|get_prop|Radiant Regeneration|HealingPerCast}} Heal on Ability Cast | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 65: | Line 71: | ||
! Name !! Ability !! Healing reduction | ! Name !! Ability !! Healing reduction | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{HeroIcon|Infernus}} || {{AbilityIcon|Napalm}} (T3) || | | {{HeroIcon|Infernus}} || {{AbilityIcon|Napalm}} (T3) || '''{{#invoke:Abilities|get_ability_upgrade_prop|Napalm|3|HealAmpReceivePenaltyPercent}}'''% Healing Reduction | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{HeroIcon|Pocket}} | |{{HeroIcon|Pocket}} | ||
|{{AbilityIcon|Affliction}} (T2) | |{{AbilityIcon|Affliction}} (T2) | ||
| | | '''{{#invoke:Abilities|get_ability_upgrade_prop|Affliction|2|HealAmpReceivePenaltyPercent}}'''% Healing Reduction | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{HeroIcon|Vyper}} | |{{HeroIcon|Vyper}} | ||
|{{AbilityIcon|Lethal Venom}} (T2) | |{{AbilityIcon|Lethal Venom}} (T2) | ||
| | | '''{{#invoke:Abilities|get_ability_upgrade_prop|Lethal Venom|2|HealAmpReceivePenaltyPercent}}'''% Healing Reduction | ||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 16:00, 1 December 2025
Healing is the act of recovering a unit's current health, which includes various methods such as lifesteal, health regen, and item effects.
Math[edit | edit source]
The formula for healing is:
where is final healing, is initial healing, is healing reduction amount, is (1 - healing reduction resistance), and is healing amp.
Healing Amp[edit | edit source]
Healing Amp, also known as Healing Effectiveness, is a stat which increases the amount of healing a hero does with their abilities and items. This affects both healing to themselves and to their allies. Healing Amp affects healing-over-time buffs, such as Healing Rite's active effect.
This stat is represented as a percentage. For example, a 25% gain would increase a heal of 100 to 125.
Healing Reduction[edit | edit source]
Health reduction is a negative effect which reduces the effectiveness of healing on the unit it is applied to.
Healing reduction is represented as a percentage and stacks multiplicatively. For example, two different sources of 40% healing reduction would result in a total reduction of 64% to incoming heals.
If a player is hit by the same source of healing reduction before its effect has worn off (e.g. two or more enemy players with Healbane), only the first source is applied.
Sources of direct healing[edit | edit source]
Heroes[edit | edit source]
| Name | Ability | Healing amount | Duration |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rejuvenating Aurora | 25/s health restored | 5s | |
| Watcher's Covenant | 35% Replicated Healing | 12s | |
| Frost Grenade (T2) | 80 HP (scales with Spirit) | - | |
| Medicinal Specter | 25/s health restored (scales with Spirit) | 6s |
Items[edit | edit source]
| Name | Category | Healing amount | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 800 | Weapon | 50 Healing From Heroes 15 Healing From NPCs | |
| 3,200 | Weapon | 4% | |
| 800 | Vitality | 300 | |
| 800 | Vitality | 100 Heal on Melee Hit (30% on NPCs) | |
| 1,600 | Vitality | 275 Heal On Hero Kill | |
| 1,600 | Vitality | 20 | |
| 3,200 | Vitality | 325 | |
| 3,200 | Vitality | 160 Heal on Melee Hit, plus 50% Lifesteal (40% on NPCs) | |
| 3,200 | Vitality | 20% Heal Amount | |
| 6,400 | Vitality | 35 | |
| 3,200 | Spirit | 70 |
Sources of healing reduction[edit | edit source]
Heroes[edit | edit source]
| Name | Ability | Healing reduction |
|---|---|---|
| Napalm (T3) | -33% Healing Reduction | |
| Affliction (T2) | -40% Healing Reduction | |
| Lethal Venom (T2) | -40% Healing Reduction |
Items[edit | edit source]
| Name | Category | Stat change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3,200 | -30% Healing Reduction | ||
| 3,200 | -30% Healing Reduction | ||
| 6,400 | -35% Healing Reduction | ||
| 1,600 | -35% Healing Reduction | ||
| 6,400 | -60% Healing Reduction | ||
| 6,400 | -40% Healing Reduction | ||
| 3,200 | -45% Healing Reduction | ||
| 6,400 | -70% Healing Reduction |
Blood Tribute and
Cheat Death apply healing reduction to their user.
See also[edit | edit source]
| ||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||